Hi there…
First of all, I just want to say that I want to say Sorry for not being active on my blog for the last couple weeks, I’m still adjusting with school and I’ve always sucked at managing my time and being organized. I admit that I ignored my blog, especially last week and now I feel bad about it. I feel like a bad parent for it. And OMG guys, I MISSED YOU ALL SO MUCH. I missed interacting with all of you and writing up blog posts and comments, hope I could catch up on everything!
Anyway, enough of that because this post is really all about the books that I read last summer, it’s like a summer wrap-up. And because I know most of you are still on your summer vacation, I’ll be recommending some Summer Reads for all of you.
So last summer I basically avoided the sun as much as possible by enjoying the air conditioning at home… and curling at my bed with a book. What else did you think I’ve done? Sky diving? Working on a summer job? Travelling? Mountain climbing? Uhm..no. I SPENT MY SUMMER READING AS MUCH BOOKS POSSIBLE AND IT WAS SOME TIME WELL SPENT.
So last summer I read a total of… 24 books!
(Most of the books are linked up to my Reviews)
This is Where the World Ends by Amy Zhang (★★★☆☆)
Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella (★★★☆☆)
The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslye Walton (★★★☆☆)
These were okay reads… they didn’t blew me away. But I think I need to point out that the writing of The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender was really exceptional, I just didn’t liked the plot overall. Same goes with This is Where the World Ends, amazing writing but the plot and characters were meh. I still recommend these books though.
The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin (★★★★☆)
The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin (★★★★☆)
The Retribution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin (★★★☆☆)
Am I Normal Yet? by Holly Bourne (★★★★☆)
How Hard Can Love Be? by Holly Bourne (★★★★☆)
The Mara Dyer Series still manages to get me frustrated whenever I think about it. It was an intriguing series, but I really didn’t liked the way it all ended. While the Normal Series, was really a wonderful series and I can’t wait for the third book which is about all about Lottie!
Some Girls Are by Courtney Summers (★★★★☆)
Cracked Up To Be by Courtney Summers (★★★★★)
Backlash by Sarah Darer Littman (★★★★☆)
Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson (★★★★☆)
Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick (★★★★★)
Courtney Summers is my favorite author when it comes to books with heavy topics and not-so likable characters, and Cracked Up To Be is my favorite from her so far. Backlash is a really important book especially for the teenagers today, it sends a very strong message about the impacts of the internet and social media in our life. Speak and Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock are both heavy books, so I just recommend you guys to read my full reviews about them if you’re interested in reading.
Open Road Summer by Emery Lord (★★★★☆)
When We Collided by Emery Lord (★★★★☆)
The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson (★★★★☆)
The Square Root of Summer by Harriet Reuter Hapgood (★★★★☆)
Shuffle, Repeat by Jen Klein (★★★★☆)
These two books of Emery Lord are really the perfect summer reads! Both are the perfect balance of summer, romance, and everything else! The Unexpected Everything is the latest work of Morgan Matson a.k.a The Queen of Summer Books, so just read it because it has DOGS AND EMOJIS! The Square Root of Summer is a book filled with grief, science, and cutesy romance, it is the perfect book for all you Science lovers out there. And lastly Shuffle, Repeat isn’t really set in summer but it is a fun and light read nonetheless.
The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson (★★★★★)
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes (★★★★☆)
Tell Me Three Things by Julia Buxbaum (★★★★★)
Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson (★★★★★)
What We Saw by Aaron Hartzler (★★★★★)
The Only Thing Worse Than Me is You by Lily Anderson (★★★★★)
THESE BOOKS ARE BASICALLY THE GEMS THAT I FOUND LAST SUMMER. I posted my reviews for most of these books, so just check those out if you want. The Sky is Everywhere was so GOOD! Jandy Nelson’s writing is just amazing, and I basically recommend this book to everyone. It’s set in summer, and it was an emotional read with an intriguing plot. I have actually started my review for What We Saw but I don’t think I’ll be able to finish it, this book is truly a heavy read but also an important one. It talks about rape and school, and it doesn’t sugarcoat anything so if you are interest in those kind of books, I recommend this one.
So those were the books I read last summer. Though I wish I could have squeezed a few more books, I’m still very proud of the amount of books I managed to read. And I’m also proud and happy that I decided to create a book blog last summer, so I can conclude that my Summer 2016 may not be an eventful one, real life-wise, but it is a productive one, book-wise.
Now this is the part where I recommend some summer books to you guys. Well, I don’t know about you but Summer makes me love Contemporary books even more, especially those light and fluffy ones! So here are my go-to authors whenever I want to read something summery and fluffy.
Anna and the French Kiss / Lola and the Boy Next Door / Isla and the Happily Ever After
Let’s start with something obvious, this series by Stephanie Perkins is very popular and well-loved and I think that it totally deserves it! Though Lola and the Boy Next Door is the only one set in summer, each book still has that light and fluffy feel to it. If you’re looking for swoon-worthy book boyfriends and amazing romance, read this! And if you’ve already read this, you should try reading Summer Days & Summer Nights: Twelve Love Stories, I haven’t read it but I’m sure it’s amazing as well.
The Start of Me and You / Open Road Summer / When We Collided
Another amazing author is Emery Lord, as mentioned earlier I read Open Road Summer and When We Collided last summer and both were absolutely great. The Start of Me and You isn’t set in summer but it’s still really cutesy! Each of these books has something more than the romance, and I’ll leave it up to you guys to find it out.
The Distance Between Us / On the Fence / The Fill-In Boyfriend / P.S. I Like You
If pure cutesy and fluffy romance is what you’re looking for well Kasie West is the author for you! I swear, if you need a break from all those Fantasy books and want something ABSOLUTELY FLUFFY go read one of these books! I haven’t read P.S. I Like You yet but I’m really excited to get a copy of it.
The Summer I Turned Pretty / It’s Not Summer Without You / We’ll Always Have Summer / To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before / Shug
Of course, Jenny Han would be part of this list! She’s like one of my favorite authors ever and I still don’t know how she manages to write things so simple and light but still have depth and complexity to it. The Summer Series is definitely a must read during summer! I’m not going to talk about Lara Jean’s story because I feel like I’ve talked about it too much already. Shug is a Middle grade book (I think) and it’s equally amazing and summery. SO JUST READ JENNY HAN’S BOOKS PLEASE, YOU WON’T REGRET IT!
And last but definitely not the least because she is my queen of Summer books (drum roll pls)… Morgan Matson! If you haven’t joined this train yet, well YOU SHOULD HOP ON RIGHT NOW, no regrets guaranteed. All of her books are set in summer and at the same town so other book characters have their cameos in some scenes. The beauty of Matson’s books are that they’re not focused on romance but on the character development of each main character. They’re the perfect balance of friendship, family, and just life! So pick any book because they’re all equally amazing!
So that’s all for this post! Yay, because I finally got to finish this post. I have actually been working on this for the last two weeks, yup… that’s how unorganized and busy Louise is with school. School is basically taking over my life, my absence in the community is the proof of that. Sighs, hope I’ll be more active this month though! So please don’t give up on me and leave me, I’ll be trying my best to balance things out. I miss you all so much. Thank you for reading this post, don’t forget to leave some awesome comments because I missed talking to all of you.
Please do leave any comments, thoughts, messages, reactions, and/or suggestions! Thank you for reading. Until next time,
Love the recommendations! Catchy title btw! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I’m glad that you liked it. 😊💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s nice to see an update from you, Louise! 🙂 I had a hard time updating my blog at first, too, but as time went by I started to learn how to finally manage it. One post at a time but when I’m really busy I don’t have time to update it at all. But that’s okay, what’s important is you find time to squeeze updating your blog on your schedule. 🙂
And I see that you’ve read a lot of interesting books last summer. Good for you! Hope you’re doing fine with your studies. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Dez! Haha, I’ve been really so inactive. Yes, glad that you understand the struggle though I’m still having a hard time being organized and having a schedule 😅.
Last summer was really a great time for books 💕. Thank you so much. 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yey, new post! I actually looked up today if wrote anything new, cuz I missed you! Thank you for recommendations! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg thank you for your comment! I’m so sorry for being so inactive, I miss you too and the other bloggers so much. You’re very welcome, hope you found some books to read. Thanks again! 💕😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the title! 😀 And the recommendations! The entire post in fact. Welcome back!! I really hope to stay away from the sun and hide with books all summer too, but I also need to start preparing for university in September so my reading and blogging time are gonna get reduced 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Donna! 😄💕Ohh, that’s a bit sad but I hope you’ll be able to squeeze in some reading time and that you’re doing well with your preparations! I feel you, my reading and blogging time now is so limited because of school. 😔
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m dreaming of a life with enough time to blog, read and do all of life’s mandatory things every single day 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! Your graphics are amazing *_*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😊💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love the recommendations
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Hope you found something to read. 😄💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loveeee Morgan Matson!! =) But I still haven’t read Amy and Roger’s yet! I think my favorite is still Since You’ve been Gone.
Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too!! You should definitely read it soon, it also has great music! I think that Since You’ve been Gone is also my top pick. Thank you so much, Carolyn! 😄💙
LikeLike
Ahhh I loved this! I’m going on holiday in a week and I’m taking SO MANY books with me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Hollie! Omg hope you’re having a great holiday. Yes, take all those books with you! 😂😄😄💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your post…witty, clever remarks and some great ideas for books. ~nan
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! You’re too kind haha. 😅💙
LikeLike
The Sky is Everywhere is one of my favorite books… ever!!! So glad you loved it too!! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg me too! Jandy Nelson is one of my favorite authors, have you read I’ll Give You the Sun? It’s also one of my favorites. 💕😄
LikeLike
Yes! I love them both… Apparently her next book is going to come out next year, which is not nearly soon enough!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Louise, you come up with the most amazing post titles! How to be u po?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg thank you so much Ara! 😂💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love these recommendations! Emery Lord, Jenny Han, and Morgan Matson are the best summer reads 🙂 I’ve never read anything by Kasie West but I’m adding her books to me TBR now 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Glad that you agree, they just write the perfect summer books! Yes, you should try her books too because they’re so light and fluffy. 😄💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahah this title made me laugh out loud. And now I have that Shawn Mendes song stuck in my head.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg haha thank you! Lol, I definitely came up with this title while listening to that song. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Locked inside with the AC on, reading books. That’s exactly how I spend my summers as well 😁. Not as many books as you, though…whoa Nelly, that’s an impressive list!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy that we’re the same! I just can’t handle the outdoors and sun too much lol. Haha, I basically don’t have a life so I go for books instead. 😂😂 Thank you! 💕😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
*Fist bumps!* :3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post. I love the recommendations especially the Stephanie Perkins one since I have been meaning to read that whole series. All the best with school Louise!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Diana! Yay, hope you’ll read the series soon because it really is worth the hype. Thanks so much! 😊💕
LikeLike
Oh my god, that title pun though hahahah. Also, love the recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! Thank you, Jerrod! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is a fabulous list! Love your graphics!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww thank you so much! 😄💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the title! I’ve read quite a few books from the book you mentioned in this post and I totally agree with your recommendations. Especially with Anna and the French Kiss! It’s my go-to book whenever I’m in a reading slump, or I’m having a bad day, or if I just want to feel loved (because let’s face it, there are no words for Etienne St. Clair). Unfortunately though, I didn’t like Lola and the Boy Next Door quite as much, and I haven’t read Isla and the Happily Ever After yet (but I’m going to soon and I hope I’ll like it). Nice recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Luxe! 💕 Yay for that! Aww, that’s okay everyone has their own favorites. I really love Cricket more than Etienne, lol maybe because I always liked that nerdy ones best. 😂 Omg, you should read it! It’s my least favorite from the three but the way it wraped the whole series was amazing. 😄😄😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: My Bookish History Tag – Mystery Date with a Book
All of your graphics are so amazing! What do you use to create them/ how do you make them? Also, love this post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I mostly just use MS Powerpoint on creating most of the graphics but I sometimes do use Photoshop. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The panels you designed to display books are so snappy! It makes the page very readable. I think I will check out the Stephanie Perkins books (mostly because I love the name Lola).
Best of luck with school!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, you’re too kind! ❤ Oh yay, hope that you'll enjoy reading them. 🙂
LikeLike